How do you have a spouse served if you have no idea where to find him?

After losing our home to foreclosure in Jan 08, my spouse basically disappeared just a few months later. He lost his job a week after I learned he hadn't been paying our mortgage. I have no idea where he works or lives, and I don't have his new cell number and/or email address. He hasn't paid any bills since Jan 08 and his mail is still coming to me . I had to quit my full-time job 5 years ago to care for my disabled child. I want to file for divorce but I don't have the money yet to pay for an uncontested divorce, let alone, pay to "attempt" to have him served. (We did not have children together). I hope you can help .
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
Texas does allow for service by publication although an Attorney Ad Litem will have to be appointed to represent your husband's rights if he cannot be found since there is a child involved. Normally you will be responsible for paying for the Attorney Ad Litem. It sounds like you will probably qualify for legal aid. Have to talked to Houston Volunteer Lawyers?

Feel free to call my office if I can answer any more questions.

For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard