Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do you handle a he said/she said domestic violence dispute with no direct witnesses or any evidence?

After leaving an abusive relationship, my ex would not leave me alone. I was granted a domestic violence protection order which he is now petitioning against. Though he has admitted to his friends and mother that he was physically abusive, he is stating in his petition that my allegations are "fictitious and false". His friends would lie for him, and his mother lives across the country. What are my options to keep the order in place?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
The short, unsatisfying, not trying to sell you answer is . . . it depends.

You have done a great job of writing down factual information and witness information, so I suggest that you keep doing it. You will need to hire a lawyer and communicate effectively. "Telling" is always a way to get clobbered - too many facts that are important get lost, too many that are completely unimportant get in the way.

Write your story down - with specifics - over four days. After the first day, take notes in the margins and rewrite it completely on the fourth day. You will be stunned by how much it grows. Make sure you include witness contact information and a summary of what you think they will testify to.

Once you have done this, a lawyer in your jurisdiction can better advise you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now