How do you go about removing a lien wrongfully placed on a property by the Attorney General?

Attorney General placed lien on property due to unpaid child support. Problem is same name wrong ss. I have tried to have lien removed they will only issue partial lien removal. Where do I go and whom do I talk to about this. I need help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
First send a letter to the Attorney General's office (The ones who signed the lien), including copies of whatever proof you have that they are wrong. If that doesn't work, you may have to file a lawsuit to force it to be removed.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now