How do you go about filing a legal malpractice suit against a lawyer?
Boston, MA
Viewed 36 times.
Posted 24 days ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
My husband's former lawyer was completely unprofessional. He failed to show up to court on numerous occassions. He made many promises that he did not fulfill. He would say that he was doing all of these different thing for the case, but nothing was ever done. Failed to answer or return phone calls even in medical emergencies while my husband was incarcerated. He never went up to see his client, his business phone got disconnected and he never answered any calls. After months of waiting and not hearing anything from him we hired a new lawyer. The new lawyer attempted to get in touch with him to get any files, he didn't get back to him for 2 weeks and when he did talk to him he told him he would meet up with him to give him the files, but then never answered his call. There are many more ex
Answers (2)Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can file a pro se complaint in Court, or you can hire a lawyer, just like any other suit. Sorry to hear about your experience.
Michael L. Tumposky
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 7 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
First start with a BBO complaint to get the file back. Then hire a lawyer to sue his former attorney.
|