How do you go about filing a contempt of court when your lawyer will not return your calls and cancels appointments?

Asked over 1 year ago - Westmoreland, TN

I went to court,my ex husband has not seen his daughters in 7 years the judge granted him to see them ages 14 and 12 every other saturday for 4 hours, The judge told my ex not to have the children around his girlfriend or any of his family members,the girls told the judge they didnt want to see him, nor did they want him in their life and the judge told them to go or they would be put in jovey, the girls say he doesnt talk to them he stays on the phone and now he took them to his dads home who was drunk,.I have called my attorney many times and he still has not returned my call, I want to get this filed because his next time to see them is november 24,

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jere Franklin Ownby III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Go hire another attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,515 answers this week

2,766 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,515 answers this week

2,766 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary