How do you get your restricted drivers license after dui

Asked over 4 years ago - San Bernardino, CA

3 dui in 10 years, have started work release of 75 days. want to know when i can get restricted drivers license back. and what process i have to go through to get it

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you were convicted for a third DUI you face a 3 year revocation of your license. You qualify for a restricted license after serving 2 years of the actual suspension. There was a new law that went into effect on July 1, 2010 that you may qualify for however the law is not retroactive.
    Robert Driessen

  2. Jimmy Cha

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Remember also that you have to show proof of insurance (SR22) to the DMV, prior to getting your license back as well!

  3. Nafiseh Nina Trehzure Hodjat

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You also have to complete an 18 month alcohol program and pay a fee to the DMV.

Related Topics

SR22 license liability insurance

An SR-22 form is a method of proving insurance coverage that is frequently required after a license suspension for DUI or other offenses.

Bart Landon Arnold

What is an SR form in Indiana

The BMV often sends notices to drivers in Indiana requiring the driver to provide information on and SR form. What is this? SR forms are simply forms that provide the BMV with information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,327 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,327 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering