How do you get someone out of jail and into REHAB that has already been sentenced to 14 years. This is in FOREST MS SCOTT COUNTY

Asked almost 2 years ago - Forest, MS

He is a convicted felon an got caught with a gun which wasn't his . The gun was his sisters her house had burnt down over the weekend and they were gone camping we called to see if we could store stuff in there house until we could find a storage place . He said yes an us not thinking about him being a convicted felon put a gun in the house an the same day they got home the police came out there and found it . They arrested him an his wife and harassed them very badly as in making his wife call one of the police officers wife an made her tell her how sorry she was an talked about there dead parents an left bruises on there arms by putting the cuffs on to tight . I want to know how to take legal action for that an wrongfully convicting someone

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anders Ferrington

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You certainly can attempt to appeal this matter. To be blunt an appeal of a conviction is VERY difficult.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,184 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,184 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering