How do you get sole costody granted when the father disappeared after he found out she was pregnant

Asked almost 5 years ago - Wawaka, IN

my wife applied for a passport for her 15 year old son their is no father listed on the birth certificate they wont grant a passport because they need the fathers signature she has 90 days to get forms signed by someone she has no idea where he is can she get sole custody granted without fathers appearance

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matt Shipman

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . She could go to her county's prosecutor's office and sign up for the IV-D program. They will establish paternity and as part of that process, will likely get your wife sole custody if the father has had no interaction with the minor child.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    This answer is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship between the reader and Matthew R. Shipman. The information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. It is not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with Mr. Shipman to discuss your specific legal issue.

    Matthew R. Shipman
    Bloom Gates Sigler & Whiteleather, LLP
    119 S. Main Street
    Columbia City, IN 46725
    Telephone: (260) 248-8900
    Fax: (260) 244-3913

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,899 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,899 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering