How do you get out of a lease agreement with someone your in a relationship with, when they don't want the relationship to end?

Asked about 3 years ago - Lewisville, TX

Flag

My son wants out of a relationship. He is in a lease agreement with his girlfriend. She cannot afford the apartment on her own. She won't leave. He works for the apartmens where he lives. He cannot get her to leave, she refuses. If he leaves he is stll bound to the lease agreement. What is he to do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered March 22, 2010 04:02. File an FED

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered March 21, 2010 18:49. Tough to tell without seeing the lease. It sounds like the lease is between the apartment and the girlfriend and your son is subleasing? Or are they both on the lease? Or just your son and he is leasing to her?

    One idea - check out the subleasing provisions. See if your son can find someone else to come in as a roommate to take his spot.

    Markus May
    mmay@illinois-business-lawyer.com
    www.illinois-business-lawyer.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary