Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do you get included in the Class Action Lawsuit that California has against Countrywide Financial?

I have received a "Notice of your right to a settlemet payment" letter, but need to know what happens if I do NOT sign and return the Claim Form and Release? Am I automatically included in a larger suit and will be notified about that settlement in the future? Or should I just sign the Claim and Release Form and take the smaller amount that is being offered.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Without being able to review the form you're referring to, my guess is that you've been included in the class and that's why you got the letter. I'd guess that what you're being offered IS the class action action settlement, and if you "opt out" of the classes' settlement, you can file your own lawsuit with your own lawyer to pursue damages.

The amounts payable in class actions are usually quite small, because the individual class members' damages are quite small. If you think your damages are higher than what you've been offered, you should contact the lawyers representing the class, and see if they can recommend a good plaintiff's lawyer in your area who might be able to represent you.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now