Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do you get alimony vs child support?

I have not details

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 13
Child support in Maryland in based on a statute that compares the incomes of both parents, the custodial arrangement, any daycare costs, health insurance costs, and other costs in some situations. The statue is then applied to determine the support amount. Calculation of Child support is fairly predictable.

Alimony in Maryland is much more discretionary on the part of a trial Judge. Alimony is meant to allow one spouse to rehabilitate themselves to become self sufficient and is rarely a lifetime benefit in MD.

It is based on 11 factors, including the length of the marriage, ability of the party seeking alimony to be self sufficient,, ability of other party to pay, and others.

Either benefit can be requested from the Court as part of a Complaint for Divorce and/or a separate Complaint for alimony or child support.

Child support can also be obtained through the office of child support enforcement in your County.

Reputation Level 10
Alimony is also sometimes called spousal support. It's designed to provide the lower-income spouse with money for living expenses over and above the money provided by child support. Alimony is different from child support. Child support is a simple mathematical calculation using mandatory guidelines whereas alimony is in the discretion of the judge. Further, child support is mandatory while alimony is not.

Legal Disclaimer: The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. Mr. Whiteru advises the questioner to contact an attorney in his or her state and obtain more detailed counseling regarding their legal issue.

Okie C. Whiteru
The Whiteru Firm, PLLC
2300 M Street, NW
8th Floor
Washington, D.C. 20037
P: 202 558 6196
F: 202 561 0124
www.whiterulawfirm.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now