Skip to main content

How do you get a work permit at age 16

Lansing, MI |

my daughter wants to start working at age 16. she is homeschooled.how do you get a work permit in michigan

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

You have to satisfy all requirments of DACA.

The above is intended as general information only and cannot be relied upon as legal advice. Laws change constantly and vary from state to state. The legal principals discussed may differ substantially from your personal situation. Therefore You should consult an attorney about your particular situation. (212)880-1538 Law Offices of Tsirina Goroshit is a Full Service Immigration Law Office, at 275 Madison Avenue, 4th Floor New York, NY 10016

Posted

More information is needed. Is she foreign born? Has she fallen out of status, overstayed her visa, or entered the U.S. without inspection?

If so, she will need to pass the GED or somehow be enrolled in a high school. She must also show continuous physical presence in the U. S. since June 15, 2007. Applying for deferred action can be a challenge for some.

However, if she is a U.S. Citizen or permanent resident, then she will need to go to the local high school and see whether her State requires her to apply where she is over 16 years old. Some states only require a work permit for adolescents under the age of sixteen.

This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Posted

That's a very vague & generic question. We need more information. But, assuming she otherwise meets all the DACA requirements, your daughter can qualify for EAD by filing for DACA.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer