Skip to main content

How do you get a tax lien certificate. On a house that has been empty and is back on taxes?

Moses Lake, WA |
Filed under: Tax lien Tax law

The home has been empty for 3yr and is 3 yr back on taxes I cant find any persons that have ties to the home. dont know where eles to go but to the city and see about about paying up the taxes to see if some one come up on the home.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Contact the local municipal tax collector.

If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education purposes only. It neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor provides legal guidance or advice. The answer is based on the limited information provided and the answer might be different had additional information been provided. You should consult an attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics