how do you get a change of venue, GA civil procedure
Virginia
Viewed 801 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Grounds for Change of Venue:
I currently have a civil suit pending against me in the State of Georgia for a credit card debt; but, recently relocated to the State of Virginia (where, incidentally, the credit card account was initially opened). As I now reside in another state, does the court in GA still have jurisdiction over the case? If not, should I simply file a motion for change of venue?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In state procedure a change of venue means the mattr is moved from one county in Georgia to another county in Georgia. There is no such thing as a change of venue from one state to another. You could ask the party suing you to dismiss the proceeding in GA and sue you in VA but they probably won't do that.
|