Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do you get a 9.43 for a family member who seems to have paranoia schizophrenia

sister is destrucive in letter writing to various family members. Much of it is slander and delusional. Yet the court system allows her to petition for court orders of protection, she is homeless and soc ial services plus shelters have kicked her out. How does this continue to go on ? She has threatened in letters and phone callls to family outside of new york. Why can they not take her in for mental observation

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now