How do you find out that your case is sealed?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Auburn Hills, MI

my friend was charged with felonies as a minor but he requested it to be sealed how do you go about it seeing it it got sealed

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Marc G. Beginin

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your friend should just call or visit the court to find out. Or you, or an attorney, can call the court and ask about the case. If the clerk refuses to answer your inquiry based on the matter being sealed or simply answers in the negative, then you know. Also some courts have on-line searches available, sometimes for a small fee. You can try that as well.

  2. Tracy Torni Gaudenzi

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As suggested by the others, contact your attorney to assist you. If this isn't an option, then you can contact the court for your docket information. Please note, however, that being sealed and "taken under advisement and dismissed" are 2 different resolutions. Therefore, once you get your case docket, then you may need to see an attorney to assist you with dissecting the information. Good luck.

    My answer to this question is for general informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client... more
  3. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your friend can a copy of the court docket sheet. Also, your friend can contact the attorney who represented him to check it out.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,162 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,162 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering