How do you find out if your house has been sold in a sheriff's sale?

Asked over 4 years ago - Belleville, MI

my house was put into a sheriff's sale on feb.25,2010. how do i know if its been sold or not

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas A. White

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You can find out that information at the Wayne County Register of Deeds. Sometimes you can find this information from your mortgage company but if they will not provide then the Register of Deeds is the best place. If you need help then you can contact an attorney to help. We can help you with this if you need help.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,353 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,353 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering