Skip to main content

How do you find out if someone has and expired visa

Rapid City, SD |

We know someone working here and we believe they have an expired visa. He married a US citizen but then divorced. We have been told his visa expired years ago. Does anyone keep track of this info and try to have these people extradited back when it is expired? Also, this person has several DUI's which to me would have been a red flag and he would have been deported then?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. A person's immigration status is not public information.


  2. That is none of your business.

    Goodluck.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics