How do you find an attorney to take over a Chapter 11 after the original attorney, never having done a Chapter 11 got it kicked?

We have a third on a campground in Northern California we sold to my son-in-law in 2005. He had a bridge loan that became due just as the loan market went south. He had to file for bankruptcy. An investor in the project had his daughter file the paper work for a Chp 7 and then convert to an 11. She admittedly did not know what she was doing. The judge gave son-in-law 150 days to find a new attorney and get a plan approved. About twenty days later his attorney goes to court and says: debtor had been using collateral funds, (she had approved). She asked to be freed of the case, so the judge freed her and ended the relief of stay. The first is preceding with the foreclosure, the property being their sole income. Is there a way to save our investment and keep the bankruptcy open?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Contributor Level 6
You need to find a new attorney right away. The National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Lawyers has a referral list on their web site (www.nacba.org).

You may still have an opportunity to keep the case open and accomplish your goals, but you need to find an experienced Chapter 11 Bankruptcy Lawyer right away.


Good Luck,



Robert Kovacs
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard