| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
How do you find a federal criminal defense lawyer if a person is convicted in 1 state and lives in another?
Valdese, NC
Viewed 185 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
This goes with the other question of seeking a defense atty. for my sister wrongly convicted of medicare fraud conspiracy. She was living & working in Mississippi so she could be with the son she had given up for adoption, but moved back to North Carolina after our mother passed to help me care for our father. Then the indictment came, she went to trial and was convicted by the federal gov. in MS. So what state do we need to find an attorney in? She has to serve time in Virginia. She is innocent and we need help to get her exonerated.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Christopher Joseph Tamms
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I believe you will need an attorney licensed to practice in the federal district court where she was convicted as well as the appellate court for that area (for Mississippi it's the 5th Circuit) should it be necessary to file an appeal.
I would strongly suggest contacting such an attorney quickly as you have a limited time to file an appeal. Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Using facts from both of your questions, the conviction was already entered, and she has already been sentenced, with a surrender date on August 18. Under these circumstances, time is of the essence, she needs to get an application filed for the assistance of the federal public defender in Mississippi so the appeal can be filed on time. After that, she can seek to substitute counsel if she is dissatisfied with the services she is receiving.
Sites she (or you) can check out in regards to pro bono in Mississippi include: http://www.probono.net/ms/ http://www.mslegalservices.org/MS/index.cfm http://www.nmrls.com/mvlp.htm http://probono.uslegal.com/mississippi/ Good luck. DISCLAIMER Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case. Richard H. Goolsby
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree that she needs to promptly see and retain an attorney in the district in which she was convicted!
|