How do you file for child support and visitation without using an attorney? Or can you?

my ex and i started off with problems upon our seperation, and an order of protection was obtained. visitation & child support was established during this court date, and lasted for 3 years. it has been 8 years now, and he still pays child support the same way, but no legal visitation has been set. we both have grown a bit, and agree upon the child, but i would still like something legal just in case. can we write up something and have it legally filed at our city's courthouse? or do we have to hire an attorney? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shahzad Khan

Shahzad Khan

Contributor Level 2
You can do all these things on your own. But its best to have a good attorney to guide you through a process that is quite unfamiliar and sometimes scary to most people.

Issues pertaining to children are modifiable. This includes visitation, custody and child support. So, if a valid order for visitation was previously entered as you have stated and that order has not been trumped by a subsequent order terminating visitation or modifying visitation, then that order is still a valid order. Assuming the order is still effective, then you and your ex can petition the court to modify the order to whatever visitation arrangement you agree on. The court has to determine whether the modification serves the best interests of the child. Thats the simple answer. However, these matters are not that simple. There are questions that I have and I'm sure many of my colleagues will have as well dealing with the specifics of your case. I encourage you to contact an attorney to discuss the specifics of your case in a consultation. Any attorney representing you in this matter will have questions that need to be answered before preparing documents and going to court. Why? Because we are answerable to the Judge. They judge may have questions of his own on why the visitation is being modified or other questions as well pertaining to the lapse in time with visitation. The Judge may have questions pertaining to the best interests of the child. Or the Judge may have no questions at all and be thankful to you and your ex that you both came to an agreement.

(NOTICE: This post is for educational purposes only as well as to give some general information and general understanding of the law and not to provide specific legal advice. You understand that there is no attorney client relationship between you and the lawyer posting this answer and that a consultation should be sought with a competent attorney in your jurisdiction to discuss your legal rights.)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.