How do you Expunge a felony off your Record in UTAH?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Salt Lake City, UT

I need help, I have trouble finding a job, because when I was 16 I had a Home Invasion 3rd Degree offense. I did my probation time and completed it without any other offenses. My Date of Offense is 02/10/2002 and date of Conviction was 02/18/2005. Any advice?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven K. Burton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Typically, felonies in Utah can be expunged after 7 years from the time probation ends. Your charge should qualify as a typical felony. There are also other requirements, such as:
    - not having 2 or more felony convictions from separate events
    - not having 3 or more crimes, 2 of which are class A misdemeanors
    - not having 4 or more crimes, 3 of which are class B misdemeanors

    Because your conviction date was in 2005, your probation probably did not end until sometime after 2005. Seven years after your probation ended you should be eligible for an expungement.

    For the process of how to obtain an expungement and other requirements, visit: http://www.utcourts.gov/howto/expunge/.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Read this entire link and you can see if your felony even qualifies to attempt expungment.

    http://publicsafety.utah.gov/bci/expunge.html

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,499 answers this week

2,701 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,499 answers this week

2,701 attorneys answering