How do you end a guardianship on an adult under California law?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pomona, CA

My husband is now in his thirties, married, and academically/professionally successful. His mother, an attorney may have had him rendered incompetent due to Aspergers at the age of 14. He has a large sum of money, but his mother controls all of it and won't give him any details about it. She has lied about it, but we do know it exists and it is his. I read under CA law that if a guardianship exists on an adult it is ended if the person turns 18; The child is adopted, marries, enters the military, or is declared an adult (emancipated) by court order; The child dies before turning 18; or The court ends the guardianship. Is this true in all cases? Are there exceptions? We married almost a year ago and I need the financial nonsense with is mother to end.

Additional information

If there is a legal guardianship on him as an adult, does our recent marriage automatically discount any previous court orders? Based on the law it would appear to be so. Can we just ask for the money on these legal grounds?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney find out if there is a guardianship and take him to court and demonstrate to the court that he does need a guardian or conservator. There may be a trust which will be harder to break.

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced since 1974. I practice in Los Angeles and Orange County, CA.... more

Related Topics

Guardianship and child custody

A guardianship is a legal arrangement for who will have custody and be responsible for the care of child, or "ward." The guardian acts in the child's interests.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

25,334 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,334 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering