How do you deal with a male boss constanty touching his private parts in front of you. It is disconcerting, and constant. HELP

Asked 11 months ago - Edgewater, FL

Flag

My friend is an Administrative Assistant locally and is in an office adjacent to her male bosses. He constantly comes out of his office into hers, adjusting, rearranging, twitching, tweaking and pulling on his PRIVATE PARTS. This MAY be unconscious action on his part, BUT IS HORRIFYINGLY disconcerting, embarrassing, and aggravating to her. She does not want to risk her job, but cannot continue to work in these circumstances. Who should she turn to in her Personnel office, How can she possibly handle this situation without retribution from her boss, and HOW CAN THIS MAN BE MADE AWARE THAT HIS UNCONSCIOUS ACTIONS ARE UNACCEPTABLE. What should she do next? This is a delicate, BUT VERY SERIOUS ISSUE.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 04, 2012 23:41. She should look at her employer's personnel manual which should have a policy on sexual harassment and follow the instructions on how to report sexual harassment. If there is no sexual harassment policy or no manual, she needs to report this activity to the personnel department - preferably in a dated writing so there is documentary evidence - she should also keep a copy. Once the employer is on notice, they are required under the law to conduct an investigation. She is protected under both federal and Florida law so if she suffers any retaliation because she reported this she should see an attorney.

    Bonnie Riggens
    Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
    669 1st Ave. N.
    St. Petersburg, FL 33701
    Phone: 727-898-1401
    Fax: 727-823-7351
    Business, Contract, and Employment Law, Noncompete Agreements, Severance Agreements and Negotiations, Defamation law, Discrimination law (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), EEOC investigations and mediations, Family and Medical Leave Act law, Federal & State Employee law, State Licensing law, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment law, Unemployment Compensation law, Unpaid Wages law, USERRA law.
    Additional representation: Appellate Law, Personal Injury law

  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered July 04, 2012 05:12. Not, however, an unknown issue. Google the Detroit School Board on similar facts. You may want suggest that your friend consult first with an employment law attorney. After consultation, most likely the recommendation will be a report to HR. Protection under the whistle-blower statute. It is not your job to educate this social misfit - that is HR's job. Certainly, inappropriate behavior in the workplace. Or, pretty much anywhere in public. But, an attorney can counsel as to possible outcomes.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more
  3. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 06, 2012 07:23. The point is that this conduct, although not overt sexual advances, makes her uncomfortable in the work place, and that under these facts, as I understand them, does amount to sexual harassment. She does not have to deal with it at all, and should consult a local labor attorney immediately.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary