How do you contest guardianship?
Decatur, IL
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
The child's grandmother was deemed guardian at birth due to financial diffifulties. Since the child's birth the grandmother has been making it difficult for the mother to build a relationship with the child. The grandmother omits various details about the child's health and social activities to the mother. When the mother attempts to build a relationship with the child the grandmother finds various avenues to hinder this (won't answer phone, won't allow one on one visits, etc) The mother still has full custody of the child; just in grandmother's physical care due to financial difficulties.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Wilfred Henry Chan
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
"The mother still has full custody of the child; just in grandmother's physical care due to financial difficulties."
Since the mother has full custody, there is nothing to contest. The mother has the power to take back the child and build the relationship that she so desires. If the mother decides to leave the child with the grandmother, the grandmother does not acquire any legal duty other than properly caring for the child. Therefore, I do not believe that the grandmother can be legally compelled to help the mother form a relationship with the child. Wilfred H. Chan Law Offices of Wilfred H. Chan LLC 1860 W. Winchester Road, Suite 109 Libertyville, IL 60048 (847) 970-0005 |