How do you change or add a relative as legal guardian in North Carolina?

Asked 7 months ago - Chapel Hill, NC

If both parents of a child (recently 18 though) consent and wishes to add guardianship of a relative (uncle) to oversee the education of the child abroad (in NC) what is the most convenient method?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Leigh B. Sellers


    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the child is over 18, i don't understand why she would need a guardianship?

  2. Bill Whittaker


    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Probably by a consent custody order. Guardianship is a different situation and usually applies in different circumstances. Consult with a local family law attorney about the decision to send the child, the correct procedure and the language you want in the order. An agreement is usually not sufficient for education or medical decisions to be made by the caregiver

    DISCLAIMER – Responding to inquiries on this site does not create an attorney client relationship between the... more
  3. Matthew Thomas Marcellino


    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . Unless the child has been found to be incompetent, she/he became an adult at the age of 18. I am curious to learn what is trying to be accomplished; emergency matters, residency?

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Guardianship and child custody

A guardianship is a legal arrangement for who will have custody and be responsible for the care of child, or "ward." The guardian acts in the child's interests.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,209 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,209 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering