How do you avoid points being put on license after getting ticked for running a red light

Asked almost 5 years ago - Mesa, AZ

is there any way not to get points on my recoed after running a red light. Maybe by going to traffic school?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Lee Mau

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Typically at the arraignment, the clerk and/or judge will explain what options are available, which may include traffic school which once completed, can result in the matter being dismissed. Note, you would still have to pay a fine, though the amount will vary from jurisdiction.

    Nothing contained herein shall be construed as specific legal advice, and is provided as general information only. Comments are provided for educational and informational purposes only and should not be utilized without our express written permission. Our practice is generally limited to administrative, state and federal courts in the State of California, United States of America. No attorney-client relationship is express or implied by any aspect of this response. Please consult with your attorney for specific advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,727 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,727 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering