How do we terminate parental rights of one parent

Asked almost 4 years ago - Highland Village, TX

Father has not paid child support, rarely attends visit, is in process of many legal battles, has a problem with alcohol and/or drugs. How can we terminate his rights if he is unwilling to voluntarily do this

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher William Peterson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You can file a Petition to Terminate Parental Rights with the court that entered the child support order or the court in the county where the child lives now. You will probably need an experienced family law attorney to accomplish this.

  2. Richard Norwood Evans II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Serve him with the Petition to Terminate his rights and he will either need to file a written response or default. Chances are he will default if he really doesn't otherwise care about being the father.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,967 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,967 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering