How do we reply the tenant when he has safety concerns that he doesn't give in details?

My mother-in-law's tenant sent her a letter and said that he wishes to discuss with several issues of safety in his unit pertaining to county building codes. She replied with a letter and asked him what are the issues. He replied with a letter and without telling her what kind of issues, he wrote "we can discuss which of us should address these matters with the appropriate city and/or county agency at our meeting." My mother-in-law does not speak english well so cannot meet with him, so she requested him to keep communications in writings so her children (out of town) can reply on behalf of her. But he wrote "further attempts to facilitate resolution of this matter by deferring to friends or family members will not be acceptable". What should be our next step?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
The tenant has to clearly articulate complaints to the landlord and to the governmental authorites to avoid eviction. The tenant appears to be engaged in a plan to avoid rent and or eviction otherwise his complaints should be clear. In addition, he cannot complain and then prohibit the repair form being completed by denying access.
I would suggest hiring a lawyer to send a letter and then hire your own inspector to determine if the complaints are based in fact.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard