Skip to main content

How do we let Family court know we are fit and able to care for our child and regain custody? Been fighting for child for yrs.

Las Vegas, NV |

Parents had drug problems in the past, both have been clean for over 4 yrs. Both are stable with home and work, and have tried to file for custody, only to run into obstacles. It is the best interest of child to live with parents, child does not even live with family, although guardianship was awarded to half sister. Half sister keeps fighting the parents every time parents file Term. of Guardianship. Refuses to relinquish child to natural parent and prefers to have child living with non family. What can be done for parents to get their child back? What can parents file to let Judge know that it is "in the best interest of child" to remove her from where she is at at and reunite her with her parents, which is a safer and a better environment for the child. We are at a loss.

Attorney Answers 2


The way to end the guardianship is through a termination of that guardianship. There is no other way. It is impossible to advise further without knowing your precise facts, which you cannot adequately put in this forum. Take all your paperwork to an attorney for a consultation to figure out how to best proceed. If you have sufficient evidence of being a fit parent, with a stable and safe household, the court is required to terminate the guardianship and give you back your child as parental rights are paramount.

Responses are for general information purposes only, and are based on the extremely limited facts given. A consultation with an attorney experienced in the area of law(s) indicated in the question is highly recommended. Information and advice given here should not be relied upon for any final action or decision, as the information is limited by its nature to the question asked and the fact(s) presented in that question. THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY/CLIENT RELATIONSHIP, particularly considering that the names of the parties are unknown.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

1 comment



I sure wish you were in Las Vegas, could use someone of your experience in my corner, unfortunately I have to work with the NV. BAR ASSN. Reduced Fee Panel. I do have a job but do not want time to pass while I save thousands for a lawyer,waiting time does not look good in court when fighting for a child to come home. Yes we have proof that we are now fit and proper,clean and sober and have been for years. We rent an apt, have certificate of numerous programs,we completed age appropriate parenting classes on our own. Pay stubs. The most important the will, want and the love our child needs.


Ms Whitbeck is correct. You need to terminate the guardianship, and an attorney will be better able to accomplish this goal. But as this is very fact specific, it's impossible to adequately answer your question here.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics