Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do we legally Reconvey deceases mothers property?

My mother had sold her property in Oregon in 2006 in a private contract. She passed away in 1998. Now the contract is paid off and we need to reconvey the property into the rightful owners name. My mother passed away while living in Washington State. What steps do we need to do now? Upon her death we went to an attorney in Washington State and he sent out letters to all of the creditors with a non probate form.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
So you've presumably gotten a Notice Agent appointed, who has filed & published a Nonprobate Notice to Creditors. That's a good start on dealing with any creditors, but it doesn't get a Personal Representative appointed to step into your mother's shoes and carry out her contracts.

I think you need to petition the Court for the appointment of a PR, who, upon appointment, can then convey her real property to the buyers. If the real property is in OR, you will likely need to get the PR appointed in OR.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now