How do we implement and enforce a drug and alcohol policy in our small family owned business?

We would like to have an agreement on record which all employees are required to sign, then want to know how to enforce it, i.e. testing and options after a positive result returns from lab.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
A written policy is very good idea, however you must follow it once you put it place because it is a double edged sword that can be used against the company.
1. have a person who works in substance abuse counseling give you an idea about testing proceures and costs. In addition levels and substances should be discussed.
2. Evaluate the hazards in your industry and talk with your insurance carriers about discounts for approved programs.
3. Outline what your objectives are with respect to the company policy.
4. Find an employment lawyer to help you draft the policy from your outline.
5. When you present the policy, offer a nominal consideration for acceptance and make sure the employees and management understand the policy.
6. Follow the policy to the letter.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard