How do we get our property, that we own without mortgage, back from an upset sale?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Bridgeport, PA

Our property was rented and we were going through the courts with eviction of tenant. All mail from tax collector NEVER came to our actual residence. We never recieved tax bill. We just got possession through courts on Aug 31st (tenant evicted). Never got house posting or mail to our residence about sale of our property. Sale occurred without our knowledge. What is the time line to get our property back? How do we do this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If someone bought the property, you must file a petition with the court immediately. You are going to need a lawyer as this is no time and place to learn the ropes of this kind of case. Lack of notice is a valid reason to overturn the sale, but some courts are putting the burden on the taxpayer when it should be on the taxing body. If you pay taxes on other property in the same county that comes to your correct address, there is a line of cases that should be helpful to you, especially the Fernandez Case.

    However, if no one bought the property at the sale, you should be able to make arrangements to pay the taxes and resume good standing with the Tax Claim Bureau.

    Clifford L Tuttle, Jr
    Attorney at Law
    Pittsburgh, PA

    Clifford L Tuttle, Jr
    Attorney at Law
    Pittsburgh, PA

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,509 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,509 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering