How do we find and obtain a deceased loved ones banck account.

Asked almost 6 years ago - Rochester, NY

The father of my daughter passed away and it is believed that he had a bank account that he was using to put aside money but no one knows which bank he used.There was no will as he was only 20 at the time of death and it was unexpected. We live in Ny state. How do we find which bank he was using? and what if there is no beneficiary who does this money go to? our daughter was his only child.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Someone should review the facts and options with an attorney on your daughter's behalf.

    Banks often send regular statements. Someone should review the father's incoming and already received mail to see what kind of statements he gets. Some banks offer the option of getting paperless statements. The father's emails likely should be reviewed also.

    After a certain period of inactivity in an account, the bank likely is required by state law to send the balance to the state to hold in trust for the account holder or his heirs. The inactivity time varies by state and is usually several years.

    The National Association of Unclaimed Property Administrators is a group of governments including many US states and Canadian provinces. It has a database to help locate unclaimed funds. Searching and claiming the unclaimed funds are free through the NAUPA. Its site is http://www.unclaimed.org/ . Proofs of identity are required to claim the funds.

    Besides the bank account, there likely other financial issues that may involve the daughter. An attorney should be consulted to find out if anything can be done for the daughter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,817 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,817 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering