How do we collect back rent from dec 3, 2010 for each week after that till present week sept 21, 2012 in he amount of $100.00 wk

Asked over 2 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

There was an oral agreement between the gentleman myself and my husband for a room rental of a $100.00 a week on March 07, 2010 till he got a steady job and got back on his feet. as of today he has paid us $3,800.00 and still needs to pay us $9,500.00. I have documentation on my computer as to when he paid and how much he paid. We need help!!!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.


    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can bring a landlord-tenant complaint with the Magisterial District Judge. Although you have an oral lease, you have records of payment, which should be sufficient to prove your case. I would be willing to handle this for you if you wish.

    Clifford L Tuttle, Jr.
    Attorney at Law

    The foregoing answer does not constitute legal advice and does not create a lawyer-client relationship. Answers... more
  2. John Karl Puskar

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . It's difficult to prove an oral contract. However, keeping records is a good thing. You need to file suit in county court and should consider getting an attorney to assist you.

    Jack Puskar
    Pittsburgh Attorney

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Edwin Arnold Anderson

Can I Break My Lease Early?

This question comes up on Avvo a lot. I'm writing this guide for reference so that you might be able to find it. Remember, every situation is different. Don't merely rely on this guide--... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,980 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,980 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering