How do we check lawyer's background when his site advertises that he has been admitted to the bar of US supreme court?

Asked 11 months ago - Bayshore, NY

Flag

I saw on a lawyer's site that he has been admitted to the bar of the US supreme court. A friend of mine said that it's very difficult to be admitted. Is there an archive or website where I can check to see if someone has been admitted to the bar of the US supreme court?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 07, 2012 19:43. You can call the clerk of the court to verify the admission of any attorney.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 08, 2012 22:13. To find out if a lawyer is admitted there call the Clerk's Office: 202-479-3011.

    Your friend is wrong. It is relatively easy to be admitted to the bar of the Supreme Court. See the requirements at http://www.supremecourt.gov/bar/barinstructions...

    Getting to argue cases there is what is hard. It takes special expertise such as experience in the Solicitor General's office or as clerk for a Justice or appellate experience at the Circuit Court level or special expertise in the matter being appealed.

    So far, this is free to you. Until you pay a fee, I am not your lawyer and you are not my client, so you take any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary