How do we apply for child custody in AZ for child living in KY. Just notified after 11 yrs about child.
Tucson, AZ
Viewed 37 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My husband was just notified that he has a child in KY that is almost 11 yrs old. Never notified previously. Grandmother of child has custody, mother serving time in detention center. How do we file for custody?
Answers (1)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have to file in Kentucky. Arizona has no jurisdiction over the child and will not hear the case. You need a KY family law attorney. Look on Avvo.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. |