Skip to main content

How do they issue an arrest warrant before they charge you? And does the court have to notify you of charges?

Franklin, OH |

I was arrested with out being formally charge was wondering how they obtain a warrant without a court notifying Me?

Attorney Answers 1


There are different ways that you can get an arrest warrant where a court does not have to notify you. If a grand jury meets and you get indicted, then the court could issue a warrant on that indictment. This sometimes happens when the court does not have a good address or no address to serve the indictment. You can also get a warrant for failing to appear in court, either for an initial appearance or arraignment of charges. Your best bet is to contact a lawyer or call the clerks office to find out where the warrant originates from and why?

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics