How do request findings for family violence in a divorce petition?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

I was assaulted by my spouse and she admitted that is was an assault but she has not been formally charged . How can I request the court to make a finding of family violence in my divorce petition ? Example : Petitioner requests the court make a finding that Respondent committed family violence as set forth under 71 . 004 PFC " Is that right ? and what would the heading be called ? Request for Findings of Fact and Conclusion of Law ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Katherine Ellen Shipman


    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with a family law attorney about what you can do to ensure these findings, including seeking a protective order, whether it is in your best interest to file formal charges in criminal court, and the effect of such findings.

    Most family attorneys charge on an hourly basis; you might be able to find one who will meet with your for a couple of hours to review your pleadings and assist you for the limited purpose in drafting this language.

    Katherine Shipman's response to your question is for general information purposes only. Nothing in this response... more
  2. Jacqueline Diane Cannon

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should definitely contact an experienced family law attorney in your area. A conviction and/or finding of family violence can directly affect a range of issues in a divorce case including conservatorship and possession and access of a child, property division, as well as spousal maintenance. Some of these may not apply to your case but you should seek legal counsel to determine what your legal options are as well as making sure your pleadings are done properly.

  3. M. Todd Miller

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hopefully you have an attorney you can rely upon for help. If not, I encourage you to speak with the local authorities including the county prosecuting attorney and seek to file charges against her. If they find your allegations credible perhaps they will file. Otherwise drop it as you will come off as seeking revenge.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more

Related Topics


Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,525 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,525 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering