how do my husband and I obtain power of attorney for my mother in law who has had a stroke
Metropolis, IL
Viewed 50 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Power Of Attorney
Flag as objectionable
my mother in law has had a stroke and we are wanting power of attorney to deal with medical and finicial issues that we are coming into
Answers (1)Henry Repay
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If she remains competent to transact her own business, an attorney should be able to work with her concerning the preparation and signing of powers of attorney for property and/or health care. The less you are involved in the handling of the matter, such as the office consultation, the less likely your authority would be challenged. It is important that she act of her own accord. If she is not competent to consider a power of attorney, then you will need to file for guardianship through the circuit court. The avoidance of guardianship is an important reason powers of attorney are prepared in advance while grantors are in good health.
|