How do immigration preference categories work?

Asked over 2 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

I'm confused by how preference categories work. Is there any logic behind how the various categories are set up?


.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Skills, experience, etc... limited number of visas per year.

    Robert West

  2. Linda Yin Liang

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a question for Immigration 101 in school. You can find answers on www.uscis.gov.

  3. Stephanie Scarborough

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is logic behind the categories. The Visa Bulletin lists each category and explains then briefly. If you have a specific questions such as "I have a bachelor's degree plus 5 years of industry experience, do I qualify for the Employment Based 2nd Preference category." you should post that more specific question which may be easier to answer. Be certain to include all relevant information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,599 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,599 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering