Skip to main content

How do I write a withdrawal letter to a divorce attorney?

Kansas City, MO |
Filed under: Divorce

Needing to kow what information to include in the letter.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Your question is unclear. If you are wanting to fire your attorney, then you just need to tell him or her that you do not want him or her to represent you any more, that you do not want them to take any further action on your case, and that you want him or her to return your file and any unused portion of the retainer. Make sure that you retain new counsel or enter your own appearance in the case as soon as possible so that you do not miss any court dates or deadlines.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer