How do I write a response letter to a summons from a debt collector

Asked about 5 years ago - Batavia, OH

I received a summons from a debt collector today that requires me to write an answer to the plaintiffs attorney and then to file with the court. My question is how should to word my response to the claim.
Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam Jason Tabak

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . It is best that you contact an attorney in your area since you are requesting specific advice. The laws and procedures from jurisdiction to jurisdiction vary so greatly that it is doubtful someone will tell you what to say especially with the vague set of facts set out before us. There are simply too many variables.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,311 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,311 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering