How do I write a receipt for a cash gift given?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Downey, CA

I will be giving some money to a friend and I want a receipt to memorialize the transaction. How should this receipt be worded?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Leo Potter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Simple. The person receiving the Gift signs a receipt that basically says: "Received from X such-and-such amount on such and such date. Signed, Y". Simple.

  2. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It might be useful to know what is your purpose for wanting to record the transaction. If it is for some kind of tax issue, the receipt should be signed by the recipient which will verify receipt of the money. The recipient of money is always the one signing any receipt. Include the date, the amount and any other information you want, but get the recipient to sign it.

  3. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It should probably include the name of the parties, the date, the amount, the fact that the transaction is a gift transaction and not a loan, and the signature of both parties. You can have "duplicate originals" so each party can have a signed copy.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Related Topics

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,023 answers this week

3,407 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,023 answers this week

3,407 attorneys answering