Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How do I write a marriage dissolution agreement?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

We only share credit card debt. No assets, no kids.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered July 29, 2011 11:17. There is a facilitator at the court that can help you with the Judgment and the final documents. Even though there is not much to divide, all the proper final documents need to be prepared and signed. You should be able to also pick up a packet of those documents from the filing clerk at your closest courthouse.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary