How do I write a legal letter to the judge requesting he assign a public defender?

My husband was summoned to a Show Cause Hearing two months ago. The judge told him he had to get a lawyer. We applied for a pub def but were denied. The public defender and prosecuting attorney talked with the judge and told us that we did not need an attorney for a Show Cause hearing. We came back the next month with paperwork that shows he is paying Child support but the judge refused to look at it because he did not have a lawyer with him. My husband tried to explain the he is paying and that he is disabled and could not afford an attorney. The judge refused to listen and told him to get one. We have tried legal aid, about 7 dif. lawyers, and 2 colleges looking for a lawyer. We cannot afford one. Our only other option is to write to him and beg for help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Writing him a letter and begging him for help will not likely do any good. You should try your state or local bar's legal aid services. If you are as poor as you say surely you qualify for a volunteer lawyer.
0 0
John G. Gromowsky

John G. Gromowsky

Contributor Level 5
You have the right to proceed pro se (without an attorney) as long as you are competent to do so. The court will make some sort of a record that you are knowingly and voluntarily waiving your right to counsel. Obviously, if the judge thinks you need a lawyer to help, then you should do everything within your power to obtain one. In other words, he may be tipping his hand a little to let you know that outcomes in these types of cases can be bad, so he wants to make sure you get the help you need.

If at the next hearing you show up without one, you should be prepared to show the judge the efforts you made to retain one.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard