How do i wright up a Default Judgment in a divorce

Asked about 1 year ago - Glenwood, IA

in it there are alot things she is getting that i dont get

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas O. Moens

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not sure I understand. A default judgment was entered against you, and you do not understand what is included in it? Or are you wanting to have a default judgment entered against someone?

    By the very nature of Avvo, you have only provided limited facts and no documentation, therefore, our response to... more
  2. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Writing a sound default judgment is a sophisticated task that cannot be explained in a forum such as this. I recommend that you get some help from a lawyer.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,365 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,365 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering