How do I withdraw a Motion to Show Cause for Contempt?

Asked over 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

I was unaware that I cannot appeal my ED case if I accept a benefit from the Court Order for which I intend to appeal. Meanwhile, I filed a Motion to Show Cause for Contempt for not paying the distributive award from my ED case. The Hearing is in two weeks and I have no idea what to do. The reason for filing the Motion to Show Cause is because I cannot afford an attorney without the distributive award. How do I get out of the Motion to Show Cause and to figure another way without losing my right to appeal the same issue?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Amanda Bowden Houser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . This is what happens when you do your own legal work and don't know what you are doing. So the short answer is hire an attorney ASAP and keep your fingers crossed that you didn't screw yourself beyond repair.

    DISCLAIMER: PLEASE VIEW OUR PROFILE AND CONTACT US FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION -This answer is for informational... more

Related Topics

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Contempt of court and divorce

Contempt of divorce court can occur when a party disrespects or disobeys the court. Contempt citations may be civil or criminal in nature.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,645 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,645 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering