How do I waive arraignment in Harris County, TX?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

Out of state defendant who cannot be present at arraignment.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Stephen Andrew Hamer

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Easy answer. You need to contact a local criminal defense attorney experienced with DUI. Try the FIND A LAWYER tab on this website. Many will speak to you initially for free. Good Luck!

    BEST ANSWER I got.... and I HOPE I WAS HELPFUL!! Steve Hamer answers questions on Avvo for general information... more
  2. Priscilla Tommye Bush

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must have an attorney who will try to arrange this for you. You will be required to attend court at some point, if not often, and usually each defendant is allowed only one reset off docket.
    Good Luck!
    Priscilla Bush
    713-677-9103

  3. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get an attorney.

  4. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Either you or an attorney will have to be present or a warrant will almost certainly be issued for your arrest. Use avvo to find a few locally experienced DUI attorneys and give them a call. Most if not all will offer a free consultation. Hire the one that appears to be the best fit. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI charges

If you have been charged with a DUI, there are important steps to take to get your license back and clear your criminal record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,910 answers this week

3,307 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,910 answers this week

3,307 attorneys answering