How do I verify that an attorney is licensed to practice law in California?

Asked over 4 years ago - Redondo Beach, CA

How do I verify that an attorney is licensed to practice law in California?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gerald Gould Knapton

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The California State Bar web site is located here:

    http://www.calbar.ca.gov/state/calbar/calbar_ho...

    Click on "Attorney Search" and type in the name.
    If nothing comes up try a few variants of the name to be sure you are asking for the right information.

    Be sure to read any PDF down at the bottom as these show discliplinary proceedings.
    If they are not listed then you may want to notify the State Bar of this.

  2. Alec Scott Rose

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . All attorneys in California and their current status (active, suspended, disbarred, deceased, etc) are listed on the State Bar of California's Attorney Search Function: http://www.calbar.ca.gov/state/calbar/calbar_ge...

    You can also check an attorney's date of admission, law school attended, contact info, disciplinary history, section memberships, and specialist certifications

    www.alecrose.com

  3. Lucreita D. Becude

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . go to the California Bar Members on the internet and look the attorney up in the directory. If he/she is not there, then not licensed. That site shows retired, active and deceased.

  4. Lucreita D. Becude

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . go to the California Bar Members on the internet and look the attorney up in the directory. If he/she is not there, then not licensed. That site shows retired, active and deceased.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,358 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,358 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering